Privacy Policy (AU)

HARTING Pty Ltd (ABN 42 100 080 206) (we, us, our) is a subsidiary of the HARTING Technology Group supplying industrial connectivity technology for data, signal and power.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.


Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.harting.com/AU (the Website).


1. How we collect your personal information
We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information from you directly given to us through any of the following means:


(a)    when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.harting.com/AU;
(b)    in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
(c)    when you contact us via telephone or through the myHarting platform;
(d)    from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(e)    through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
(f)    while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
(g)    when administering any of our services; and
(h)    as otherwise required to manage our business.


However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.
If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.


3. Our purposes for handling your personal information
As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.


We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
(a)    offer and provide you with our goods and services;
(b)    manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
(c)    communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
(d)    comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
(e)    otherwise to manage our business.


We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
We may disclose personal information, as further explained below in clause 8, between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.
 

4. Protection of personal information
We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.
We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.
We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.
We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


5. Direct marketing
Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, for example through our newsletter, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or, in the case of our newsletter, by using the link provided in the newsletter to opt out directly.


6. Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website or our newsletters.  This information will help to better adapt the Website or newsletters to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual and our Cookie Policy.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.


We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.


8. Overseas transfers of personal information
We disclose your personal information for the purpose of managing and performing the mailing of our newsletter to ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) located in United States of America and.


Optional:
We may further disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  We currently operate out of offices in #[Insert countries]#.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.


As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.


If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.


From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

9. Resolving personal information concerns
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:


The Privacy Officer
HARTING Pty Ltd
Suite 11/2 Enterprise Drive
Bundoora Victoria 3083
Telephone: +61 3 9466 7088
Email: [email protected]


We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]


10. Destruction of personal information
In accordance with APP 11 we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required for a purpose permitted under the APPs or where you have requested such destruction. The steps we take to destroy your personal information will depend on whether the personal information is held in hard copy or electronic form:  


•    Hard copy - we will destroy your personal information through a process such as pulping, burning, pulverising, disintegrating or shredding. 
•    Electronic form - we will sanitise hardware if possible, otherwise the electronic personal information will be irretrievably destroyed. 
•    Third party hardware - we will seek confirmation that the personal information has been permanently destroyed.


11. General comment
We would point out that the protection of personal information cannot be comprehensively guaranteed for transmission within the Internet with the technology currently available. Under certain circumstances, third parties may be able to intervene in network security without authorization and follow email correspondence. Please note in this context that the transmission of data by email is generally performed without encryption.


12. Changes
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.