Privacy Policy (AU)

HARTING Pty Ltd (ABN 42 100 080 206) (we, us, our) is a subsidiary of the HARTING Technology Group supplying industrial connectivity technology for data, signal and power.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.


Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.harting.com/AU (the Website).


1. How we collect your personal information
Every time a user accesses a page on our website, and every time a file is accessed, access data regarding these actions is anonymised and stored in a log file on our server or on the servers of our service providers. This procedure immediately and automatically deletes any references to specific persons in the data.

The basic components of each data set are:

(a)    when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.harting.com/AU;
(b)    in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
(c)    when you contact us via telephone or through the myHarting platform;
(d)    from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(e)    through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
(f)    while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
(g)    when administering any of our services; and
(h)    as otherwise required to manage our business.


However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If you register for the newsletter or for myHARTING on this website, HARTING will use the data you enter exclusively for this purpose or to inform you of circumstances relevant to this service or registration for it. HARTING will pass these data to its service provider, ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) for the purpose of managing, and this service provider will store the data in Microsoft Azure Services of the Microsoft Ireland Operations (Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, Irland) such as MS Dynamics or Power BI. Your data will not be stored on servers outside the EU.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.


3. Our purposes for handling your personal information
As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.


We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
(a)    offer and provide you with our goods and services;
(b)    manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
(c)    communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
(d)    comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
(e)    otherwise to manage our business.


We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
We may disclose personal information, as further explained below in clause 8, between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.
 

4. Protection of personal information
We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


5. Direct marketing
Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, for example through our newsletter, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or, in the case of our newsletter, by using the link provided in the newsletter to opt out directly.


6. Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our website. These are essentially small text files that are saved on the computer, tablet or smartphone used by the visitor, and which enable analysis of the visitor’s use of the website. HARTING uses cookies, for example, to identify users’ preferences and design the site as well as possible in response to this.

Using cookies enables us to make it easier to navigate a website and also offers a high degree of user-friendliness. Moreover, cookies help us to identify particularly popular areas of our website. They make it possible to collect information regarding a specific period of time and identify the visitor’s computer. We use permanent cookies to improve user guidance and provide personalised content. We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. You can configure your browser so that it informs you when cookies are placed,  thereby making the use of cookies transparent for you.

We use five different categories of cookies on our website:
•    required cookies
•    performance cookies
•    functionality cookies
•    personalisation cookies
•    targeting cookies.

Required cookies: These cookies are required for you to be able to move around the website and use specific functions. For instance, when products are placed in an online shopping basket, these cookies allow the user the leave the website and still be able to access the products in the shopping basket on their return.

Performance cookies: These cookies collect information on how visitors use a website: for example, which pages they access most frequently, and whether they receive error messages from websites. These cookies do not collect any data by which visitors could be personally identified. All information collected with the help of these cookies is anonymous and is exclusively used to improve the website’s functionality and services. We therefore use performance cookies to generate statistics on how our website is used and to see how effective our marketing campaigns are.

Functionality cookies: These cookies make it possible to provide the services you request, e.g. when you wish to view a video. Functionality cookies also make it possible to retain any settings you configure on the website (e.g. location). These cookies cannot track you when you browse other websites and cannot identify where you have surfed on the Internet outside of our website. Without these cookies, we would be unable to provide certain services or functions on request.

Personalisation cookies: We use personalisation cookies to recognise you when you return to our website, to personalise content for you and also to save your settings (such as your preferred language).

Targeting cookies: These cookies are used to tailor the advertisements you see even more precisely to you and your interests. They also make it possible to limit how often a given advert is displayed to you, to measure the efficacy of a marketing campaign and to understand how people behave after viewing a given advert. Targeting cookies are commonly placed on webpages by advertising networks (with the consent of the respective website’s operator).  They identify that the user has visited a website and pass on this information to other companies, such as advertising companies. In many cases, they are associated with a website functionality provided by said company. We therefore use targeting cookies to create connections with social networks. These social networks can then continue to use this information regarding your visit to tailor advertisements on other websites more precisely and to provide information regarding your visits to the advertising networks we use. As a result, you can subsequently be shown only the advertisements which, on the basis of your browsing behaviour, could potentially be of genuine interest to you.

Targeting cookies are explicitly used to display tailored advertisements to a user based on their surfing behaviour. Thus, you may be shown advertisements for HARTING products and services on other websites. In online marketing, this is also known as ‘retargeting’.
Preventing cookies from being stored: Generally speaking, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting ‘Block all cookies’ in your browser settings. Alternatively, you can also configure your browser so that it asks for your consent before a cookie is set. You can also delete cookies once they have been set. To find out precisely how this works in your specific case, consult your browser’s help pages.

Please note: If you completely block cookies from being used in the settings of the web browser you use, you will be unable to use certain functionalities of our website or will be restricted in doing so.

In the event that you automatically delete your cookies due to the configurations you make, opt-out cookies may need to be reactivated.

You can find further information on the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

7. myHARTING
If you would like to use myHARTING, you must register by giving your email address (user name), a password of your choosing, the company name, company address, the country, language, surname and mode of address — any further details requested are not mandatory but can be supplied by you as additional information. HARTING uses the so-called double opt-in procedure for the registration, i.e. your registration will only be completed if you have already confirmed your registration via a confirmation email sent to you for this purpose by clicking on the link contained in it. If we do not receive your confirmation within 24 hours, your registration will be automatically deleted from our database. It is mandatory to provide the data specified above, while all other information can be provided voluntarily through the use of our portal.

If you use myHARTING, we will store the data we require from you to provide this service until you deactivate your access. We will also store the details which you provide voluntarily for as long as you use myHARTING. You can view all your details in the protected customer area and if so desired, you can have them changed or deleted by HARTING.  The legal basis is provided by Art. 6 Para. 1 a GDPR. 

To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by third parties, the connection is encrypted by means of TLS technology.


8. Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.


We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.


9. Overseas transfers of personal information
We disclose your personal information for the purpose of managing and performing the mailing of our newsletter to ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) located in United States of America and.


Optional:
We may further disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  We currently operate out of offices in #[Insert countries]#.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.


As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.


If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.


From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

10. Resolving personal information concerns
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:


The Privacy Officer
HARTING Pty Ltd
Suite 11/2 Enterprise Drive
Bundoora Victoria 3083
Telephone: +61 3 9466 7088
Email: [email protected]


We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]


11. Destruction of personal information
In accordance with APP 11 we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required for a purpose permitted under the APPs or where you have requested such destruction. The steps we take to destroy your personal information will depend on whether the personal information is held in hard copy or electronic form:  


•    Hard copy - we will destroy your personal information through a process such as pulping, burning, pulverising, disintegrating or shredding. 
•    Electronic form - we will sanitise hardware if possible, otherwise the electronic personal information will be irretrievably destroyed. 
•    Third party hardware - we will seek confirmation that the personal information has been permanently destroyed.


12. General comment
We would point out that the protection of personal information cannot be comprehensively guaranteed for transmission within the Internet with the technology currently available. Under certain circumstances, third parties may be able to intervene in network security without authorization and follow email correspondence. Please note in this context that the transmission of data by email is generally performed without encryption.


13. Changes
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website. This statement was last amended on 21 May 2019.