Privacy Policy (AU)

HARTING Pty Ltd (ABN 42 100 080 206) (we, us, our) is a subsidiary of the HARTING Technology Group supplying industrial connectivity technology for data, signal and power.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.


Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.harting.com/AU (the Website).


1. How we collect your personal information
Every time a user accesses a page on our website, and every time a file is accessed, access data regarding these actions is anonymised and stored in a log file on our server or on the servers of our service providers. This procedure immediately and automatically deletes any references to specific persons in the data.

The basic components of each data set are:

(a)    when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.harting.com/AU;
(b)    in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
(c)    when you contact us via telephone or through the myHarting platform;
(d)    from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(e)    through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
(f)    while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
(g)    when administering any of our services; and
(h)    as otherwise required to manage our business.


However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If you register for the newsletter or for myHARTING on this website, HARTING will use the data you enter exclusively for this purpose or to inform you of circumstances relevant to this service or registration for it. HARTING will pass these data to its service provider, ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) for the purpose of managing, and this service provider will store the data in Microsoft Azure Services of the Microsoft Ireland Operations (Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, Irland) such as MS Dynamics or Power BI. Your data will not be stored on servers outside the EU.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect
The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.


3. Our purposes for handling your personal information
As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.


We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
(a)    offer and provide you with our goods and services;
(b)    manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
(c)    communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
(d)    comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
(e)    otherwise to manage our business.


We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.
We may disclose personal information, as further explained below in clause 8, between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.
 

4. Protection of personal information
We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


5. Direct marketing
Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, for example through our newsletter, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.
You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or, in the case of our newsletter, by using the link provided in the newsletter to opt out directly.


6. Cookies
On this website we use cookies which are stored on your end device as soon as you use the website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you use. These cookies transfer information, e.g. about the use of a website, to the processing unit which sets the cookie. This could be us as the website operator, but also a third parties. Cookies do not execute programs and are not able to transfer viruses to your computer.

Using cookies enables us to make it easier to navigate a website and also offers a high degree of user-friendliness. Moreover, cookies help us to identify particularly popular areas of our website. They make it possible to collect information regarding a specific period of time and identify the visitor’s computer. We use permanent cookies to improve user guidance and provide personalised content (“persistent cookies”). We also use so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser (“transient cookies”).

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Essential cookies: These cookies are required for you to be able to move around the website and use specific functions, esp. relevant for security reasons. They ensure the stability of the website, offer a secure log-in, store e.g. the progress of your order, your log-in data and your shopping cart. It also saves your language settings.

Functional cookies: They are used to provide the services you request, for example, if you want to watch a video. Functionality cookies are also used to maintain settings you make on the website (e.g. location). These cookies are not able to track your browsing on other websites and cannot track where you have surfed the Internet outside of our website. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide certain services you request. All information collected by these cookies is anonymous and is used solely to improve the functionality and service of the website.

Statistic cookies: To further improve our offer and our website, we collect anonymous data for statistics and analysis. With the help of these cookies we can, for example, determine the number of visitors and the effect of certain pages of our website and optimise our content. In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. Analytical cookies enable us to analyse the website so that we can measure and improve the performance of our pages. The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to you. The data will not be stored together with other personal data about you.

Personalisation cookies: We use personalisation cookies to recognize you when you visit our website again and to personalize content and save your settings. These cookies are used to display personalized content to you according to your interests. We also use retargeting or remarketing cookies to help us deliver ads that are relevant to your interests based on your individual browsing habits within the respective advertising network. On these pages, you may be presented with advertisements relating to content that you have previously viewed on other websites

Control cookie deployment: Cookies required for the operation of this website are set automatically when the website is called up. Other cookies and functionalities not required for use by us as website operator and by any third party may only be used after your consent. To this end, when you call up this website, you will be asked to select a selection of permitted cookies and functions. This selection is in turn stored in a cookie until you delete this cookie from your end device.


In the cookie settings on our website, you may find further information about the specific cookies used. There you can also correct the selection of permitted cookies and functions at any time via the user guide for the consent of cookies. In general, you can preset the use of cookies on your hard drive in your browser settings. Please note in this case: If you completely block cookies from being used in the settings of the web browser you use, you will be unable to use certain functionalities of our website or will be restricted in doing so.

 

ClickDimensions

As part of your registration for an email newsletter, we need your email address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Any other information is given voluntarily and will be used to address you personally and tailor the newsletter to your personal preferences and clarify queries regarding your email address.


A valid email address, the country and a language are needed to receive the newsletter. The IP address through which you register for the newsletter as well as the date and time when you order the newsletter are also stored. We need these data as evidence in the event of abuse, in case the email address registered for the newsletter does not belong to the user. To provide further security against an email address being improperly registered by third parties in our circulation list, we provide a “double opt-in” procedure. In this procedure, you will receive a confirmation email after registering, sent to the email address specified. You will only receive the desired email newsletter if you confirm your registration by clicking on a link contained in this email. As part of this procedure, the order for the newsletter, the despatch of the confirmation email and receipt of the confirmation of registration are all logged.


We would draw your attention to the fact that we will evaluate your user habits when sending newsletters. To do so, we use the tracking functions of ClickDimensions. The emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels which represent one-pixel image files which are stored on our website. For these evaluations, we combine the data collected and the web beacons with your email address and an individual ID. Links received in the newsletter also contain this ID. We use the data thus acquired to create a user profile to tailor the newsletter to your individual interests. In the process, we record when you read our newsletter, which links you click on and from this we deduce your personal interests. We combine these data with the actions you perform on our website.


Tracking by means of web beacons or tracking pixels is not possible if you have deactivated the display of images in your email program as your standard setting. In this case, the newsletter will not be fully displayed and you may not be able to use all its functions. If you have the images displayed manually, the tracking described above will be performed. In the cookie settings on our website, you may find further information about the specific cookies used.


You have the option at any time to revoke your consent to the storage of your data, email address and their use for the despatch of the newsletter, with effect for the future. We provide you with a link in every newsletter for such revocation. You also have the option to communicate your desire to revoke your consent in writing to be sent to the contact options listed in the legal notice.

7. myHARTING
If you would like to use myHARTING, you must register by giving your email address (user name), a password of your choosing, the company name, company address, the country, language, surname and mode of address — any further details requested are not mandatory but can be supplied by you as additional information. HARTING uses the so-called double opt-in procedure for the registration, i.e. your registration will only be completed if you have already confirmed your registration via a confirmation email sent to you for this purpose by clicking on the link contained in it. If we do not receive your confirmation within 24 hours, your registration will be automatically deleted from our database. It is mandatory to provide the data specified above, while all other information can be provided voluntarily through the use of our portal.

If you use myHARTING, we will store the data we require from you to provide this service until you deactivate your access according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We will also store the details which you provide voluntarily for as long as you use myHARTING. You can view all your details in the protected customer area and if so desired, you can have them changed or deleted by us. The legal basis is provided by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

To prevent unauthorised access to your personal data by third parties, the connection is encrypted by means of TLS technology.

 

User-based and/or personalised offers
Our web offers should be as useful and interesting as possible for our users. For this reason, we present offers and product recommendations that correspond as closely as possible to user’s personal interests (personalised and user-based offers). We use cookies and other technologies to collect this data.


Usage-based online advertising: Our website, and linked websites from where a user originates, collect and process a visitor’s usage behaviour. The user benefits from this as the advertisements generated are tailored to their specific areas of interest; on the whole, fewer randomly scattered advertisements are displayed. A cookie is stored on the user’s computer to collect information on their usage behaviour.


We use tools of the following companies to collect data in order to provide user-based online advertising:


•    Google 
•    Facebook
•    Quora
•    Twitter
•    LinkedIn
•    Bing
 

In the cookie settings on our website, you may find further information about the specific cookies used.


Personalised offers: We also use these technologies to recognise returning users. Personalised offers are based on analysis of purchasing behaviour as well as the respective visitor’s use of our electronic media.


More specifically, we use the following data to create advertisements tailored to you and your interests:


•    data contained in your customer account and data you share with us when making purchases (master data)
•    data about your purchases – to date or in future – at HARTING (transaction data) and information derived from the same (e.g. what products you prefer to purchase or configure)
•    information generated automatically when you visit our electronic media (website or app, including across devices) including the date and time of the visit (usage data) and information derived from the same (e.g. what content you view and how often)
•    products you have searched for or viewed in our electronic media
 

Analysing and evaluating the aforementioned information enables us to produce offerings and product recommendations tailored to individual users. Personalised offers may be sent by post, presented on a visit to our electronic media (website and app) or – if the user has given their specific consent – sent via email or push notification.


To optimise our offers on the basis of your user interests, we use the following tool:

Acquia Lift
On our website, we use the Acquia Lift service provided by Acquia Inc., 53 State Street, 10th Floor, Boston, MA 02109, USA. All collected data is stored and processed on servers within the EU.


Acquia Lift facilitates personalisation, and allows us to record users’ interests, preferences and behaviour.


For this purpose, Acquia Lift uses cookies to recognise users returning to our website. By analysing your movements on previous visits, we can thus provide you with content of particular interest to you.


Acquia Lift also uses geo-targeting methods that identify the region you are in. This enables us to provide you with content of interest to your specific region – such as our Contact widget, which identifies the relevant contact partner for your region. Your IP address is not saved and is used exclusively for this process.


8. Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.


We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.


9. Overseas transfers of personal information
We disclose your personal information for the purpose of managing and performing the mailing of our newsletter to ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) located in United States of America and.


Optional:
We may further disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  We currently operate out of offices in #[Insert countries]#.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.


As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.


If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.


From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

10. Resolving personal information concerns
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:


The Privacy Officer
HARTING Pty Ltd
Suite 11/2 Enterprise Drive
Bundoora Victoria 3083
Telephone: +61 3 9466 7088
Email: [email protected]


We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]


11. Destruction of personal information
In accordance with APP 11 we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required for a purpose permitted under the APPs or where you have requested such destruction. The steps we take to destroy your personal information will depend on whether the personal information is held in hard copy or electronic form:  


•    Hard copy - we will destroy your personal information through a process such as pulping, burning, pulverising, disintegrating or shredding. 
•    Electronic form - we will sanitise hardware if possible, otherwise the electronic personal information will be irretrievably destroyed. 
•    Third party hardware - we will seek confirmation that the personal information has been permanently destroyed.


12. General comment
We would point out that the protection of personal information cannot be comprehensively guaranteed for transmission within the Internet with the technology currently available. Under certain circumstances, third parties may be able to intervene in network security without authorization and follow email correspondence. Please note in this context that the transmission of data by email is generally performed without encryption.


13. Changes
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website. This statement was last amended on 23 March 2020.