Privacy Policy (AU)

HARTING Pty Ltd (ABN 42 100 080 206) (we, us, our) is a subsidiary of the HARTING Technology Group supplying industrial connectivity technology for data, signal and power.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at www.harting.com/AU (the Website).


1. How we collect your personal information
We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information from you directly given to us through any of the following means:

(a)    when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.harting.com/AU;
(b)    in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
(c)    when you contact us via telephone or through the myHarting platform;
(d)    from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
(e)    through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
(f)    while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
(g)    when administering any of our services; and
(h)    as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collectThe type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, billing information and, if applicable, employment information.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.


3. Our purposes for handling your personal information
As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:
(a)    offer and provide you with our goods and services;
(b)    manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
(c)    communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
(d)    comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
(e)    otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information, as further explained below in clause 8, between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

4. Protection of personal information
We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


5. Direct marketing
Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard.  We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, for example through our newsletter, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.  We will evaluate your user habits when sending newsletters by using the tracking functions of ClickDimensions (LLC 5901 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, NE Suite B500 Atlanta, GA 30328) (ClickDimensions).  The data is stored in Microsoft Azure Services of Microsoft Ireland Operations (Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland) such as MS Dynamics or Power BI. 

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer or, in the case of our newsletter, by using the link provided in the newsletter to opt out directly.


6. Cookies
Our Website offers should be as useful and interesting as possible.  For this reason, we present offers and product recommendations that correspond as closely as possible to your personal interests (personalised and user-based offers). We use cookies and other technologies to collect this data.

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time.  We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website or our newsletters.  This information will help to better adapt the Website or newsletters to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual and our Cookie Policy which can be found at https://www.harting.com/AU/en-gb/cookie-policy-au.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

•    Google 
•    Facebook
•    Quora
•    Twitter
•    LinkedIn
•    Bing


7. Accessing and correcting your personal information
You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

8. Overseas transfers of personal information
From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions.  We further disclose your personal information for the purpose of managing and performing the mailing of our newsletter to ClickDimensions located in United States of America.We may further disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  We currently operate out of offices in various countries, including Hong Kong, China and Germany.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

 

9. Facebook
We are jointly responsible for the use of Facebook or Instagram with Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, [email protected], Fax: +1 650 543 5340 and the Facebook Page Insights Supplement (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum ).

Facebook Ireland Ltd. processes (personal) information when using Facebook products - including when visiting our Facebook or Instagram page - even from persons who are not logged into any of the Facebook services. Which (personal) information these are in detail, how, for which purposes and on which legal basis they are processed, is described by Facebook in its data policy (https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content), which applies to all Facebook products. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook as well as on the settings options for advertisements, cookies, etc.. The information may be transferred to countries outside Australia.

For more information about the cookies that Facebook sets when having a Facebook account, using Facebook products (including the website and apps) or visiting other websites and apps that use Facebook products (including the "Like" button or other Facebook technologies), Facebook provides the Cookie Policy (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). Information on how to manage information held about you can also be found at this link: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

When you visit our Facebook or Instagram page, Facebook collects, among other things, your IP address. Together with other information that Facebook receives through cookies, Facebook provides us as the operator of the Facebook page with statistical information about the use of this Facebook page (so-called Page Insights). These are aggregated data that show how users interact with the page. These Page Insights may be based on personal information collected by Facebook in connection with a user's visit to or interaction with our Facebook Page and its content. Facebook provides more information about this here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

We may use Page Insights to anonymously evaluate reach, page views, time spent on video posts, actions (likes, comments, sharing of posts) and by age, gender and location (as indicated by users in their respective Facebook profiles). In doing so, settings can be made for the evaluation of the reach or corresponding filters can be set with regard to the selection of a time period, the consideration of a specific post as well as demographic groupings (e.g. female, 20-30 years old). This data is anonymised, aggregated and abstracted. These settings therefore do not allow us to draw any conclusions about individuals. The evaluation serves to optimally design the offer on our pages for the purpose of public relations.

We, as the provider of the information service, do not collect and process any further data from the use of the pages.

Irrespective of your rights against us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (responsible for Facebook Ireland Ltd.) .

If you have specific questions about the protection of your (personal) information, please contact our privacy officer or the data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.


10. Resolving personal information concerns
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
HARTING Pty Ltd
Suite 11/2 Enterprise Drive
Bundoora Victoria 3083
Telephone: +61 3 9466 7088
Email: [email protected]

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]


11. Destruction of personal information
In accordance with APP 11 we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as it is no longer required for a purpose permitted under the APPs or where you have requested such destruction. The steps we take to destroy your personal information will depend on whether the personal information is held in hard copy or electronic form:

  • Hard copy - we will destroy your personal information through a process such as pulping, burning, pulverising, disintegrating or shredding. 
     
  • Electronic form - we will sanitise hardware if possible, otherwise the electronic personal information will be irretrievably destroyed. 
     
  • Third party hardware - we will seek confirmation that the personal information has been permanently destroyed.

 

12. General Comment
We would point out that the protection of personal information cannot be comprehensively guaranteed for transmission within the Internet with the technology currently available. Under certain circumstances, third parties may be able to intervene in network security without authorization and follow email correspondence. Please note in this context that the transmission of data by email is generally performed without encryption.

 

13. Changes
We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was September 2021.